The Halifax Running Club is a non-profit organization incorporated under the Nova Scotia Societies Act dedicated to the promotion of running and to creating a network of runners for companionship, training, and motivation. We seek to inspire and encourage all people to pursue an active, health promoting lifestyle.

General

HRC recognizes the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting personal information that is collected, used, disclosed and retained by our organization. Our privacy policy outlines how personal information is handled and safeguarded.

HRC is committed to taking every necessary measure to respect and protect your privacy. Our privacy policy describes the responsible manner in which we collect, use, disclose, safeguard and disposes of personal information. This policy models the principles with the provisions of the Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Definitions (as defined by PIPEDA)

Personal information: information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Commercial Activity: any particular transaction, act or conduct or any regular course of conduct that is of a commercial character, including the selling, bartering or leasing of donor, membership or other fundraising lists.

Principles

  • Accountability: HRCs Board is accountable and has designated our Treasurer for assuring the club’s overall compliance with the principles of the PIPEDA. As the designated Officer, the Treasurer is responsible for monitoring the personal information collected, data security, ensuring all board members are briefed on privacy issues and responsibilities and handling personal information requests and complaints.
  • Identifying Purposes: HRC, orally or in writing, will identify why the personal information is being collected at the time or before the information is collected. If personal information has been collected for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be identified to the individual prior to use, unless the new purpose is required by law. HRC will only collect the minimal information necessary to satisfy the purposes that have been identified and will not use or disclose the information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. HRC will only retain the personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the stated purposes.
  • Consent: HRC will request the knowledge and consent of the individual prior to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate. However, in certain circumstances, consent with respect to use or disclosure may be sought after the information has been collected but before use (for example, when HRC wants to use information for a purpose not previously identified).
  • Limiting Collection: HRC will not collect personal information that is not necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. HRC will collect information by fair and lawful means and will not collect personal information indiscriminately. HRC will specify the amount and the type of information collected which will be limited to information that is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified.
  • Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention: HRC will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. No personal information will be sold or shared with third parties or external sources, unless consent has been given.
  • Accuracy: HRC, to the best of our ability, will use personal information that is accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used, to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about the individual.
  • Safeguards: HRC has in place security safeguards appropriate to protect the sensitivity of the information. The security safeguards shall protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.
  • Openness: HRC will make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  • Individual Access:  Upon request, HRC will inform an individual of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and will provide access to that information. HRC will respond to an individual's request within a reasonable time. Any individual has the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. In certain situations, HRC may not be able to provide access to all the personal information it holds about an individual. The reasons for denying access will be provided to the individual upon request.
  • Challenging Compliance:  An individual may file a complaint concerning compliance with this Privacy Policy to the Privacy Officer listed above.